Board of Trustees

OFFICERS

Chairman
George Campbell Jr., Ph.D.
President Emeritus
Cooper Union

Vice Chairman & Treasurer
Jon J. LaBerge ’76

Vice Chairman
Gregory M. Matzat ’89
Senior Advisor Offshore Wind Technologies
U.S Department of Energy

President
R. Keith Michel '73
Webb Institute  

Secretary
John N. Costello ’89
Managing Counsel, Intellectual
Property & Technology
Global Products & Services
Laureate Education, Inc.

OTHER MEMBERS

Donald T. “Boysie” Bollinger
Bollinger Enterprises, LLC

David M. Bovet ’70
Partner, Norbridge Inc.

Jack Buono
President & CEO
SeaRiver Maritime Inc.

CDR Richard C. Celotto, USN (Ret.) ’73
Vice President, Engineering
BMT Designers & Planners, Inc.

Joseph N. Corvelli '93
Senior Vice President
Vigor Industrial, LLC

John C. Couch
Vice Chairman
C.M. Capital Corp.

Joseph J. Cuneo ’57
Chairman
MARINEX International

Hampton Dixon ’11
Operations Manager
InterMarine de Panama, S.A.

Alison D. Granger P'14
Chief Investment Officer
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving

Peggy Harris

William E. Jenkins
President (Ret.)
SeaRiver Maritime, Inc.

Jennifer E. Kollmer ’91
Assistant Chief Naval Architect
Rolls Royce Marine North America

John A. Malone ’71
Malone Consulting Services

Mark F. Martecchini ’79
Managing Director
Stolt Tankers

Greggory Mendenhall
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Stephen M. Payne, Ph.D.
Vice President/Chief Naval Architect (Ret.)
Carnival Corporate Shipbuilding Southampton

Joseph H.  Pyne  
Chairman/CEO
Kirby Corporation

Wombi Rose ‘09

Bruce S. Rosenblatt (Hon.)
President
Bruce S. Rosenblatt & Associates, LLC

Steven T. Scalzo  (Ret.)
Chief Operating Officer
Foss Marine Holdings

Luther Tai, Ph.D  
Chairman/CEO
Roberts Bay Marina, LLC

Michael W. Toner  
Executive Vice President, Marine Systems (Ret.)
General Dynamics Corp.

Jennifer Waters '91
Assoc. Dean for Academic Affairs
U.S. Naval Academy

Christopher Wiernicki
C.E.O. & President
American Bureau of Shipping

Chairman Emeritus
Charles G. Visconti ’55
Chairman & President 
International Cargo Gear Bureau, Inc.

President Emeritus
Ronald K. Kiss  ’63

Trustee Emeriti
Patrick J. Gilmartin, Esq.  (Hon.)
Gilmartin, Poster & Shafto

Robert D. Goldbach ’58
President
MARINEX International

William O. Gray (Hon.)
President
Gray Maritime Company

David H. Klinges (Hon.)
President, Marine Construction Div. (Ret.)
Bethlehem Steel Corp.

John Russell '67
President
Russell Development

Peter Van Dyke ’60, Ph.D.
Managing Director (Ret.)
T. Rowe Price

Honorary Trustees
Charles R. Cushing, Ph.D.
President
C.R. Cushing & Co., Inc.

Jerrier A. Haddad (Hon)
Vice President (Ret.)
IBM

Charles Kurz II (Hon)
President Emeritus
Keystone Shipping Co.

Richard T. Soper (Hon)
President & Chairman (Ret.)
American Bureau of Shipping

Ex-officio members
Richard P. Neilson ’70
Dean
Webb Institute

Richard A. Royce 
James J. Henry Professor of Naval Architecture

Nolan B. Conway '15
Student Representative
Webb Institute